ADSS All-dielectric Self-supporting Optical Cable

Specification     

ADSS cable adopts loose sleeve stranded structure, 250 m optical fiber is inserted into loose sleeve made of high modulus material, and waterproof compound is filled in loose sleeve. The loose sleeve (and filling rope) is twisted around the non-metallic center reinforcement core (FRP) to form a compact cable core, and the gap of the cable core is filled with water-repellent ointment. The inner sheath of polyethylene (PE) was extruded from the cable core, then the aramid fibers were stranded to reinforce the sheath. Finally, the polyethylene (PE) sheath or the AT sheath were extruded.

Features     

♦ Can be erected continuously
♦ Excellent resistance to electric tracking with AT sheath
♦ Light weight and small cable diameter reduce ice, wind and load on towers and supports
♦ Large span with a maximum span of more than 1000 meters
♦ Excellent tensile and temperature properties

Section of fiber optic cable    

12

Optical characteristics     

  G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation  @850nm ≤3.0dB/km ≤3.0dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0dB/km ≤1.0dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22dB/km ≤0.23dB/km

 Structural parameters of fiber optic cable     

diameter

(mm)

Cable Weight

kg/km

Recommend maximum daily working tension  Maximum allowable working tension Breaking strength Section Area of Tensile Components  Elastic Modulus Thermal expansion coefficient Suitable spacing (m)           

Corresponding meteorological conditions (m) 

PE AT A B C D
11.8 117 124 1.5 4 10 4.6 7.6 1.8 160 100 140 100
12 121 129 2.25 6 15 7.6 8.3 1.5 230 150 200 150
12.3 126 134 3 8 20 10.35 9.45 1.3 300 200 290 200
12.6 133 141 3.6 10 24 13.8 10.8 1.2 370 250 350 250
12.8 138 145 4.5 12 30 14.3 11.8 1 420 280 400 280
13.1 145 153 5.4 15 36 18.4 13.6 0.9 480 320 460 320
13.5 155 163 6.75 18 45 22 16.4 0.6 570 380 550 380
13.8 163 171 7.95 22 53 26.4 18 0.3 670 460 650 460
14.4 177 186 9 26 60 32.2 19.1 0.1 750 530 750 510
14.6 182 191 10.5 28 70 33 19.6 0.1 800 560 800 560
14.8 195 204 12.75 34 85 40 20.1 0.1 880 650 880 650

Storage and operation temperature: – 40 C to + 70 C.


ADSS All-dielectric Self-supporting Optical Cable Related Video:

WhatsApp Online Chat !