GYXTW Outdoor Central tube lightly armored optical cable

Specification     

GYXTW,the fibers, 125μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube is wrapped with a layer of PSP longitudinally. Between the PSP and the loose tube water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable compact and watertight. Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides of the steel tape. The cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) (or low smoke halogen-free flame retardant material) sheath.

Features     

Good mechanical and temperature performance

♦ High strength looes tube that is hydrolysis resistant

♦ Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

♦ Crush resistance and flexibility

♦ PSP enhancing moisture-proof

♦ Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength

♦ Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation

♦ Long delivery length

Section of fiber optic cable    

GYXTW 7

Optical characteristics     

  G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation  @850nm ≤3.0dB/km ≤3.0dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0dB/km ≤1.0dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22dB/km ≤0.23dB/km

 Structural parameters of fiber optic cable     

Cable Type Fiber Count Cable Diameter mm Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength Crush Resistance Bending Radius
Long/Short Term  Long/Short Term Static/ Dynamic
N N/100mm mm
GYXTW-2~12  2~12 7.8 85 1000/3000 1000/3000 15D/30D
GYXTW-14~24  14~24 8.5 92 1000/3000 1000/3000 15D/30D

GYXTW Outdoor Central tube lightly armored optical cable Related Video:

WhatsApp Online Chat !