OPGW fiber composite overhead ground cable (Central tube type )

Specification     

OPGW the optical fiber composite overhead ground wire is an overhead ground wire containing optical fiber. It has multiple functions such as overhead ground wire and optical communication. It is mainly used for communication lines of 110kV, 220kV, 500kV, 750kV and new overhead high-voltage transmission systems. It can also be used to replace the existing ground wire of the old overhead high-voltage transmission system, increase the optical communication line, conduct short-circuit current and provide lightning protection. Special structures can be customized according to user needs.

Features     

♦ It has the dual functions of ground wire and communication cable, eliminating the huge cost of repeated installation and maintenance;
♦ Installed on the top of the power overhead line tower, no need to consider the factors such as the best hanging point and electrical corrosion;
♦ During the transformation of the old line, the outer diameter and tension singlet ratio of the optical cable can be well matched with the other ground line;
♦ Large transmission capacity, high communication quality and good reliability;
♦ The tensile strength and short-circuit current capacity are large, and the best balance between mechanical and electrical properties can be achieved;
♦ Good safety performance, long service life and not susceptible to damaging damage;

♦ Small cable diameter, light weight and low additional load on the tower

Section of fiber optic cable    

3

Optical characteristics     

  G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation  @850nm ≤3.0dB/km ≤3.0dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0dB/km ≤1.0dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22dB/km ≤0.23dB/km

 Structural parameters of fiber optic cable    

  Product Type Optical Cable Structure Form Maximum fiber counts Section area of aluminium clad steel
(mm2) 
diameter(mm)  Cable Weight kg/km Rated breaking force (kN) 20 ° C DC resistance(Ω/km) Allow short circuit current capacity(40-200℃ kA2.s)
1 OPGW-24B1.3-40-[51;9] 6/3.0/20AS,光单元1/3.0 24 ≈40 9 ≤304 ≥51 ≤2.10 ≥9
2 OPGW-24B1.3-50-[58;11.5] 6/3.2/20AS,光单元1/3.2 24 ≈50 9.6 ≤345 ≥58 ≤1.82 ≥11.5
3 OPGW-48B1.3-70-[77;24] 6/3.8/20AS,光单元1/3.8 48 ≈70 11.4 ≤475 ≥77 ≤1.30 ≥24
4 OPGW-48B1.3-70-[42;38] 6/3.8/40AS,光单元1/3.8 48 ≈70 11.4 ≤340 ≥42 ≤0.70 ≥38

Other types of optical fibers, such as core number and strand type, can be designed.

 Performance parameter        

  Type Material Value
Optical Cable Structure Form Fiber G652D/G655, etc. 2~48 Core
Protective tube Stainless steel pipe  1.5~6mm
Stranded single wire Aluminum clad steel / aluminum alloy / aluminum rod 1.5~6mm
Maximum outer diameter 18mm
Maximum cross-sectional area 200mm2
Mechanical character Fulfill the standard DL/T 832-2016
RTS  (kN) 280
Maximum crushing force(N/100mm) 2200
Maximum short circuit current capacity (40℃~200℃)(kA2s) 100
Minimum bending radius (dynamic) 30D
Minimum bending radius (static) 15D
Environmental performance Installation temperature range(℃) -10~+50
Operating and storage temperature range (℃) -40~+65

OPGW fiber composite overhead ground cable (Central tube type ) Related Video:

WhatsApp Online Chat !