PDLC Duplex Outdoor Waterproof Fiber Optical Patch Cord

Specification     

PDLC connectors and required optical cables have become standard interface applications for 4G,5G and wireless base stations, such as remote wireless, optical fiber to antenna, etc. This product is not only suitable for these fields, but also for industrial, aerospace, national defense and other fields. The cable assembled by PDLC has been tested by salt spray. The waterproof grade reaches IP67. It is easy to install and transmit reliable data over a long distance under harsh environment.

Features     

IP67 Water immersion and Dust protection for hash environment.

♦ Chemical Resistance.

♦ Simple assembly requiring no special tools.

♦ Durable mechanical mating, minimum of 500 matings

♦ Wide range of operational temperature for outside plant -40 to+85°C.

♦ 100% optically tested to ensure quality performance assemblies.

Applications     

Used in access building cable.

Used in wireless base station (BS) horizontal and vertical cabling.

Military communication system

Coal, oil, natural gas, geological exploration

Broadcast television, temporary communication

Assembly Structure Schematic Diagram     

 

QQ截图20190808165325

Optical Performance     

Model SM MM
 Fiber Count  2 core
Polish  PC
Housing Color Blue or customized  Beige or customized 
Test Eavelength 1310/1550nm 850/1300nm
Insertion Loss less than 0.30dB  Less than 0.30dB
Return Loss   >50dB >30dB
Durability (500 matings) less than 0.2dB 
Cable OD  7.0mm armored / non armored or customized
Storage temperature  -20~70℃
Operating temperature  -40~85℃

Section of fiber optic cable     

QQ截图20190808170925

Item

Date
Fiber OS2,OM1,OM2,OM3,OM4
Tension member Aramid Kevlar,Armoured Tube
Max. attenuation SM:≤0.36dB/km at 1310nm,≤0.22dB/km at 1550nm
MM:≤1.0dB/km at 1300nm,≤0.30dB/km at 850nm
Tensile resistance long term 500 N
short term 1200 N
Crush resistance long term 200 N/100m
short term 1000 N/100m

Bending Radius

Static 30D
Dynamic 15D

Temperature

 -40~70℃

PDLC Duplex Outdoor Waterproof Fiber Optical Patch Cord Related Video:

WhatsApp Online Chat !